• GunjurOnline

Over 1000 trees planted as GYM embarked upon the third phase of operation Green-up Gunjur crusade

Updated: Aug 23

Environment: 22 August | GunjurOnline


Gunjur Youth Movement (GYM) under the leadership of youth and environmental activist, Sulayman Bojang have successfully planted 1023 of seventeen indeginious plants earlier today in the “Operation Green Up Gunjur” project which started about three years ago.

Kemo Fatty - Executive Director, Green up Gambia

The massive tree planting exercise saw a cross section of the community attend the annual exercise. This year‘s event which is the third edition was also attended by key stakeholders including Operation Green Up Gambia officials, Roheyatou GaloGambia, Gunjur Ward Councillor Hon. Momodou Charreh Gibba, Barrister Lamin J. Darbo among other distinguished personalities.


The tree planting drive shaw the following local variety plants stationed at various strategic locations around Gunjur beach front and in the immediate bushes.


Fatima Janneh, Vice Chair of the Gunjur Youth Movement has this to say about today’s event:

Names of the types of trees planted both in English/botanical and as they are locally known:


English name ; Velvet tamarind

Local name ; Kosito

English name :Silk cotton tree

Local name : Bantango

English name :African locust been

Local name : Netto

English name : Baobab

Local name : Sitoo

English name :Dry zone mahogany

Local name : Jallo

Botanical name : Landollphia heudelotii

Local name : Foley

Botanical name :

Saba senegalensis

Local name: Kabaa

English name: Coconut

Local name: Coco

English name: Bamboo

Local names: Bambo

Reacting to the success of today‘s event, Sulayman Bojang, Chairman of Gunjur Youth movement thanked individuals and companies both in The Gambia and in the diaspora for contributing to the success of the project in one way or the other.


Some photos of the GYM tree planting



Latest news, features and opinion posts

NEWS IN BRIEF